Email | Quicklinks | Translated Site

ADMISSIONS

Maintaining Your Student Status

According to the Department of Homeland Security regulations, you are fully responsible for abiding by the rules governing your M-1 or F-1 student status stated below.

Rules of M-1 and F-1 Status

Infoserve Technologies Institute is required to report to Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) in SEVIS when an M-1 or F-1 student does not fulfill the following rules of status:

  1. Always be full time.
    • Enroll for and complete a full course of study every semester. If you do not believe you will be able to fulfill this requirement for any reason, contact the office before you withdraw or stop attending class. There are a few limited exceptions to the full time requirement for which you might qualify if you obtain permission in advance.
  2. Obtain permission to be less than full time before you drop, withdraw, or stop attending.
    • If you do not believe you will be able to be full time for any reason, contact the office before you drop, withdraw or stop attending class. There are a few limited exceptions to the full time requirement for which you might qualify if you obtain permission in advance.
  3. Complete your program no later than the completion date on your form I-20.
    • You are required to complete your program of study by the completion date on your I-20. If you don’t think you will be able to complete your program by the completion date on your I-20, you must apply for a program extension before the completion date expires and get an updated I-20.
    • If you expect to complete your program earlier than the completion date signified on your I-20, you must get an updated I-20 with the correct program completion date before you complete your program.
    • Students are required to register for the next semester before the I-20 expiration date. The start date of the next course must be within 60 days from the previous program end date.
  4. Obtain a SEVIS transfer to attend another U.S. school.
    • If you plan to attend another U.S. school, college or university, you must notify Infoserve Technologies Institute (bring acceptance letter and transfer form of new school) to be transferred out in SEVIS.
  5. Obtain a Change of Education Level to begin a new program of study
    • If you have been admitted to a new program of study at Infoserve Technologies Institute, you must obtain a Form I-20 for your new program before you complete your current program of study.
  6. Do not remain in the U.S. more than 60 days after completing your program of study unless you have applied for Post- OPT employment, School transfer or a Change of Education level.
    • If you have completed your program of study you must depart the U.S. within 60 days, unless you have filed an application with USCIS for post-OPT, requested a SEVIS school transfer or obtained a new I-20 to begin studies in a new education level or program at Infoserve Technologies Institute.
  7. In order to maintain full time M-1 or F-1 status, a minimum of 80% attendance is required during each semester.
    • Students who do not fulfill this policy have to be reported to SEVIS immediately and be terminated. Failure to abide by this rule will not be tolerated. For students who personally have a medical issue, valid medical documents of the student must be provided in advance for which the school may issue a reduced course load.
OTHER USEFUL RESPONSIBILITIES OF F1 STUDENTS
  1. Keep your passport valid at all times.
    • If your passport will expire, contact your country’s embassy or consulate in the U.S. to renew it.
  2. Report any address or name change to Infoserve Technologies Institute within 10 days of making the change.
  3. Get an updated I-20 when any of its information changes.
    • Notify Infoserve if there are any changes in the information on your I-20, such as name, citizenship, degree level, major or funding, and get an updated I-20.
  4. Get a travel endorsement on your I-20 every term to return the U.S.
    • When you want to travel outside the U.S. you need a travel endorsement from Infoserve Technologies Institute for your current term to reenter. Be sure to submit your request at least two weeks prior your trip.
  5. File a federal income tax form for every year you are in the U.S. even if you did not receive any income.